ÚLTIMO MOMENTO

Este sábado 24 en Palermo se disputarán 2 partidos entre combinados de Córdoba y Rosario, los campeones y subcampeones

23 Feb 2018

Eight of the world's most accomplished players came together for the Lucchese 40-Goal Polo Challenge at International

22 Feb 2018

Sunday was quarterfinal day at International Polo Club Palm Beach, and eight teams fought for a place in the next stage

19 Feb 2018

Desde el jueves 15 y hasta el domingo 18 se llevó a cabo el certamen por la Copa Juan Carlos Harriot en Coronel Suárez

20 Feb 2018

En 2002, el World Polo Tour (WPT) introdujo un sistema para medir el rendimiento de todos los jugadores de polo a nivel

16 Feb 2018

El sábado 10 de febrero se jugaron la finales del Circuito Polo Sur 2017 y la Copa Cañuelas en el Campo Argentino de

11 Feb 2018

The Ylvisaker Cup, third tournament of the 20-goal season at International Polo Club Palm Beach, continued this weekend

12 Feb 2018

La Aguada dio a conocer su calendario de la temporada de otoño 2018, dando la bienvenida a un nuevo año de polo en el

07 Feb 2018

During the last 5 days the Ylvisaker Cup has been in the center of the atention around world, 8 matches were played:

06 Feb 2018

Undefeated teams Tonkawa and Modere met Sunday, January 28, to decide the winner of the 2018 Joe Barry Cup and settle

28 Jan 2018

YLVISAKER CUP 2018

The Ylvisaker Cup draw is ready and the tournament will start on Thursday February 1st at the International Polo Club. Adolfo Cambiaso, Facundo Pieres, Hilario Ulloa, Sapo Caset will take part of Valiente, Pilot, Modere and Tonkawa respectively.

27 Jan 2018 0 comment  
COCA COLA  THE CHAMPION 2017 COCA COLA THE CHAMPION 2017 ALEX PACHECO

 The Ylvisaker Cup is played annually as a tribute to William T. “Bill” Ylvisaker, a true pioneer who was responsible for developing the Wellington, Florida, area into the high-goal winter polo capital of the world. Ylvisaker contributed extensively to the sport’s resurgence in the 70s and 80s. He carved out of the unwelcoming, wild and forbidding marsh on the edge of the Florida Everglades and created the Palm Beach Polo and Country Club. Palm Beach Polo Club flourished and the town of Wellington sprung up around it, going on to successfully host not only polo but numerous other equestrian sports.

TEAMS:

-AUDI 20: Grant Ganzi 2, Marc Ganzi 2, Nico Pieres 8, Nic Roldan 8.

- COCA COLA 20: Gillian Johnston 2, Sugar Erskine 6, Julio Arellano 8, Steve Krueger 4.

- COLORADO 20: Robert Jornayvaz 1, Juan Britos 7, Diego Cavanagh 9, Santino Magrini 3.

- GSA 20: Henry Porter 2, Mariano Gonzalez 7, Matias Magrini 7, TBA

- SD FARMS 20: Sayyu Dantata 2, Adam Snow 5, Inaki Laprida 7, Peco Polledo 6.

- PILOT 20: Curtis Pilot A, Facundo Pieres 10, Gonzalito Pieres 9, Timmy Dutta 1.

- LA INDIANA 20: Michael Bickford 2, Toro Ruiz 5, Facundo Obregon 6, Jeff Hall 7.

- POSTAGE STAMP FARM 20: Annabelle Gundlach A, Brandon Phillips 5, Mariano Aguerre 9, Kris Kampsen 6.

- TONKAWA 20: Jeff Hildebrand A, Sapo Caset 10, Julian de Lusarreta 7, Sterling Giannico/Cody Ellis 3.

- TRAVIESO 20: Tony Calle 3, Teo Calle 1, Sebastian Merlos 9, Tomas Garcia del Rio 7.

- VALIENTE 20: Bob Jornayvaz 2, Adolfo Cambiaso 10, Santi Torres 6, Bautista Panelo 2.

- MODERE 20: Jim Zenni A, Agustin Obregon 5, Hilario Ulloa 10, Jared Zenni 5.

- PRESTIGE WORLDWIDE 20: Will Johnston 2, Stevie Orthwein 4, Miguel Novillo Astrada 9, Carlucho Arellano 5.

BRACKETS:

- 1: TONKAWA, POSTAGE STAM FARM, VALIENTE.

- 2: GSA, TRAVIESO, COCA COLA.

- 3: SD FARMS, PILOT, PRESTIGE WORLDWIDE

- 4: COLORADO, LA INDIANA, AUDI, MODERE


FIXTURE:

01/02
- 03:00pm Pilot vs Audi

03/02
- 12:00pm SD Farms vs La Indiana
- 03:00pm Prestige Worldwide vs Modere

04/02
- 10:00am Tonkawa vs GSA
- 12:00pm Valiente vs Coca Cola
- 03:00pm Postage Stamp vs Travieso

06/02
- 03:00pm Pilot vs La Indiana

07/02
- 12:00pm SD Farms vs Colorado
- 03:00pm Prestige Worldwide vs Audi

09/02
- 12:00pm Valiente vs GSA
- 03:00pm Pilot vs Modere

10/02
- 12:00pm Postage Stamp vs Coca Cola
- 03:00pm Tonkawa vs Travieso

11/02
- 12:00pm SD Farms vs Audi
- 03:00pm Prestige Worldwide vs Colorado

14/02
- 10:00am SD Farms vs Modere
- 12:30pm Pilot vs Colorado
- 03:00pm Prestige Worldwide vs La Indiana

15/02
- 10:00am Tonkawa vs Coca Cola
- 12:30pm Postage Stamp vs GSA
- 03:00pm Valiente vs Travieso

QUARTERFINALS, 18/02

SEMIFINALS, 21/02

SUBSIDIARY SEMIFINALS, 22/02

FINALS, 25/02
- 12:00pm George Haas Subsidiary
- 03:00pm Ylvisaker Cup Final

Prof. Paola Maldonado
     Journalist
PH: Alex Pacheco

History courtesy of the Museum of Polo and Hall of Fame.

 

 

Leave a comment

Top Tweets

Connect with Polo Dixit

Get Free Breaking News Alerts!

  • Breaking News
  • Tournaments News
  • And more

About Us

nos dedicamos a la publicacion de noticias y novedades del mundo del polo.
Puedes contactar con nosotros al siguiente email. 
Esperamos tus comentarios y consultas.
 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.